We’ve added even more categories this year, including: Best Buffet, Best Desserts, Best Grocery Store, Best Natural Food Store, Best Place to Buy Meats, Best Seafood and more.
Best of Dayton
» Nominate and vote here for your favorites
» How to get involved
» Sign up for our newsletters to get informaton first
» How to advertise in Best of Dayton
» How to promote yourself in Best of Dayton
» Find all of our stories, photos and videos
Here are our winners and placers from the Food, Dining & Drinking categories in 2021.
Best Appetizer
Winner:
Cooper's Hawk Southwestern Eggrolls
Second place:
Bullwinkle's Hash Puppies
Third place:
Bennett's Publical Bacon Wrapped Jalapenos
Best Bakery
Winner:
ele Cake Co.
Second place:
Boosalis Baking and Cafe
Third place:
Ashley's Pastry Shop
Honorable mention:
RachelBakes & Co
Honorable mention:
The Neighborhood Nest
Best BBQ
Winner:
City Barbeque
Second place:
Company 7 BBQ
Third place:
Fatback's Barbecue
Best Breakfast
Winner:
The Blue Berry Cafe
Second place:
Tank's Bar and Grill
Third place:
First Watch
Best Brunch
Winner:
The Blue Berry Cafe
Second place:
Another Broken Egg Cafe
Third place:
Lily's Dayton
Honorable mention:
First Watch
Best Burger
Winner:
Slyder's Tavern
Second place:
McNasty's
Third place:
Crooked Handle Brewing Co.
Best Chicken Sandwich
Winner:
Chick-fil-A
Second place:
Nick's Restaurant
Third place:
Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen
Best Chinese Food
Winner:
China Cottage
Second place:
CJ Chan
Third place:
Shen's Szechuan & Sushi
Best Chocolates
Winner:
Esther Price Candies
Second place:
Winans Chocolate + Coffee
Third place:
Bellbrook Chocolate Shoppe
Best Diner
Winner:
Mel-O-Dee Restaurant & Catering
Second place:
Hasty Tasty Pancake House
Third place:
George's Family Restaurant
Honorable mention:
416 Diner
Best Donuts
Winner:
Bill's Donut Shop
Second place:
Stan the Donut Man
Third place:
Jim's Donut Shop
Honorable mention:
Bear Creek Donuts
Honorable mention:
The Donut Haus Bakery
Best Family Restaurant
Winner:
Christopher's Restaurant & Catering
Second place:
Mel-O-Dee Restaurant & Catering
Third place:
George's Family Restaurant
Best Food Truck
Winner:
Zombie Dogz
Second place:
McNasty's Food Truck
Third place:
Pizza Bandit
Honorable mention:
What The Taco
Best French Fries
Winner:
Five Guys
Second place:
Penn Station East Coast Subs
Third place:
Loose Ends Brewing
Best Gay Bar
Winner:
MJ's on Jefferson
Second place:
The Stage Door
Third place:
Right Corner Bar
Best Happy Hour
Winner:
The Trolley Stop
Second place:
Mack's Tavern
Third place:
King's Point Pub
Best Hidden Gem Restaurant
Winner:
Nick's Restaurant
Second place:
Christopher's Restaurant & Catering
Third place:
Florentine Restaurant
Best Ice Cream
Winner:
Young's Jersey Dairy
Second place:
Graeter's Ice Cream
Third place:
Ritter's Frozen Custard
Honorable mention:
Jubie's Creamery
Best Indian Restaurant
Winner:
Amar India Restaurant
Second place:
Jeet India Restaurant
Third place:
Ajanta India Restaurant
Honorable mention:
India Chaat Cafe & Curry Out
Best Italian Restaurant
Winner:
Mamma DiSalvo's
Second place:
Jimmy's Italian Kitchen
Third place:
Franco's
Best Local Brewery
Winner:
Warped Wing Brewing Company
Second place:
Alematic Artisan Ales
Third place:
Crooked Handle Brewing Co.
Best Mexican Food
Winner:
Taqueria Mixteca
Second place:
El Toro Mexican Bar & Grill
Third place:
El Rancho Grande Mexican Restaurant
Best Pizza Restaurant
Winner:
Marion's Piazza
Second place:
Old Scratch Pizza & Beer
Third place:
Joe's Pizzeria
Honorable mention:
Pizza Bandit
Best Restaurant in the Oregon District
Winner:
Jay's Seafood
Second place:
Thai 9
Third place:
Salar Restaurant and Lounge
Best Restaurant in Yellow Springs
Winner:
Winds Cafe
Second place:
Peach's Grill
Third place:
Sunrise Cafe
Best Restaurant to take an Out-of-Towner
Winner:
Pine Club
Second place:
Marion's Piazza
Third place:
Florentine Restaurant
Best Square-Cut Pizza
Winner:
Marion's Piazza
Second place:
Joe's Pizzeria
Third place:
Cassano's Pizza King
Best Steak
Winner:
Pine Club
Second place:
Oakwood Club
Third place:
The Paragon Supper Club
Best Sushi
Winner:
Thai 9
Second place:
Kabuki Restaurant & Sushi Bar
Third place:
Sky Asian Cuisine
Honorable mention:
Ozu852
Best Wings
Winner:
Roosters
Second place:
Nick's Restaurant
Third place:
Bunkers Sports Bar & Grill
Honorable mention:
Crooked Handle Brewing Co.