Caption

BREAKING: The results are IN for the 1st Dayton-based brewery competition 

Local breweries held their own and more in the first-ever Ohio Craft Brewers Cup, a Dayton-based beer competition that attracted more than 220 entries from 40 breweries throughout Ohio. 

The new competition was launched by Dayton Beer Company founder Pete Hilgeman, and the judging took place early this week at the downtown Dayton brewery. The beers were evaluated by 21 judges, including professional brewers, certified beer judges and journalists from throughout the state. Gold, silver and bronze medals were awarded in 23 beer-style categories.  Judges consisted of 21 professional brewers, national, state, and local beer journalists, and certified cicerone/BJCP judges pulled from all over the state. 

>> Top 10 things to do this weekend include great beer, great music and a few laughs

Miami Valley breweries capturing gold medals included Yellow Springs Brewery, Heavier Than Air Brewing Co., Fifth Street Brewpub, Dayton Beer Company, Warped Wing Brewing Company, Crooked Handle Brewing Co. and Mother Stewart’s Brewing Co., according to the results released today, July 28.

>> 3 Dayton-area breweries snag medals in international beer competition (July 9, 2018)

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Kettering graveyard of restaurants next to Fraze claims final victim
  2. 2 Former Club Juicy space in Dayton may get new tenant
  3. 3 Former Dayton City Paper employee indicted for grand theft

The award for “Best of Show” overall best beer went to a Cleveland brewery, Market Garden Brewery, for its Prosperity Wheat beer. Yellow Springs Brewery was named best regional brewery for west-central Ohio, which included the Dayton area, and also was named “Best Small Brewery” in the state. MadTree Brewing in Cincinnati was named “Best Large Brewery” in the state, while Market Garden Brewery won the distinction of “Best Medium-Sized Brewery.” Brink Brewing Co. in Cincinnati was judged to be the best brewery in southwest Ohio. 

>> The Ultimate Dayton Celtic Festival guide: Where to park, where to find your favorite brew, entertainment and more hacks

“I was very happy with the turnout for the event in year one,” Hilgeman said. “Next year, I anticipate it will be bigger and better.”

 Here are the medal results by beer style/category, as provided by Hilgeman:

Amber/Red Ale:

Gold: Mother Stewart’s Oktoberfest

Silver: Akronym Windigo Red IPA

Bronze: Maize Valley Amber Ale 

American Light Ale

Gold: Ill Mannered Ill Mamma Slamma

Silver: Municipal Brew Works Approachable Blonde

Bronze: Lineage Brewing Wake Life 

American Lager

Gold: Fretboard Brewing Peso in my Hand

Silver: Akronym Brewing Kernal of Truth

Bronze: Devil Wind Brewing Buccaneer 

American Pale Ale

Gold: Upside Brewing 882

Silver: Yellow Springs Brewing Zoetic

Bronze: Maize Valley Loral or Yanni 

American IPA

Gold: Madtree Brewing Entropic Theory

Silver: North High Brewing Mr Fahrenheit

Bronze: Yellow Springs Brewery Boat Show 

Belgian Ale

Gold: Hansa Brewing Wit Wit

Silver: Cincinnati State Brewing Science

Bronze: Peko Maize Valley Monk in Public 

Belgian/French Saison

Gold: Modern Methods Farmhouse 908

Silver: Little Fish Saison Du Poisson

Bronze: Ill Mannered Bringer of Joy 

Brown/Dark Ale

Gold: Yellow Springs Brewery Carpet Nap

Silver: Cincinnati State Brewing Science Chit Happens

Bronze: Brink Brewing Hold the Reins 

Coffee Beer

Gold: Wolfs Ridge Clear Sky Daybreak

Silver: Pretentious Brewing Derisive with Coffee

Bronze: Municipal Brewing True West Coffee Porter 

European Lager

Gold: Hansa Brewing Black Flag Schwarzbier

Silver: Market Garden Nano OG Lager

Bronze: Sandy Springs Brewing Maaaay Bock 

European Pale

Gold: Heavier than Air Balloon Factory

Silver: Yellow Springs Brewery Sunwave Belgian IPA

Bronze: Hansa Brewing Femdom Kolsch 

Fruit Beer

Gold: Jolly Scholar POG

Silver: Hansa Brewing Mr. Meeseeks

Bronze: Lineage Brewing Tango and Bernice 

German Ale

Gold: Fifth Street Brewpub Ludwigs Kolsch

Silver: Maize Valley Alt-nerative Plan

Bronze: Wolf’s Ridge Kolsch 

Herb Spice Pepper

Gold: Dayton Beer Co. Gem City Lager with Jalapeno

Silver: Wolf’s Ridge Yub Nub

Bronze: Little Fish Passionfruit-habby Reinheitsgewhat 

Imperial IPA

Gold: Akronym Fyxation

Silver: HIHO Brewing Madho 2.0

Bronze: Combustion Brewing Now We’re Talking DIPA 

Imperial Stout/Porter

Gold: Yellow Springs Brewery Maxxout Stout

Silver: Cincinnati State Brewing Science Sugar Hill Gang

Bronze: Phoenix Brewing Mary Jane Chai Baltic Porter 

New England-style IPA

Gold: Brink Brewing Afterglow

Silver: Rhinegeist Cloud 5

Bronze: Devil Wind Heading West 

Scottish/Smoke Beer

Gold: Ill Mannered Malt Tank

Silver: Wolf’s Ridge Buchenrach

Bronze: Phoenix Brewing Tipped Tombstone Scotch Ale 

Sour/Wild Beer

Gold: Pretentious Sybarite with Cherries

Silver: Pretentious Brewing Sybarite

Bronze: MadTree Boysen the Wood 

Specialty/Hybrid/Experimental

Gold: Crooked Handle Roadside Peanut Butter Porter

Silver: Madtree Cucumberweisser

Bronze: Dayton Beer Co. Lobo Loco 

Stout

Gold: Heavier than Air Brewing McCook

Silver: Brink Brewing Moozie

Bronze: Modern Methods Roast Beast 

Wheat Beer

Gold: Market Garden Prosperity Wheat

Silver: Railroad Brewing 13th Warrior

Bronze: Thirsty Dog Whippet Wheat 

Wood Barrel-Aged

Gold: Warped Wing Grape Creek Must

Silver: Fifth Street Brewpub Keep It

Bronze: Pretentious Brewing Magnanimous 

 

Best Regional Breweries 

West Central: Yellow Springs Brewery 

Southwest: Brink Brewing 

Southeast: Little Fish Brewing 

Northeast: Akronym Brewing 

Northwest: Modern Methods 

Central: Wolf’s Ridge Brewing 

Greater Cleveland: Hansa Brewing 

  

More from Dayton