Best of Dayton 2017 Winners: Culture, Music & Entertainment

One great thing about Dayton: for a city of its size, its arts and entertainment options are many -- and varied.

From a thriving arts community to extensive theater and performing arts shows, there’s something for everyone. Below are your Best of 2017 Culture, Music and Entertainment winners.

Best Arcade/Gaming

WINNER: DK Effect

1600 E 3rd St., Dayton | FacebookWebsite

SECOND PLACE: Canal Street Arcade & Deli, 308 E 1st St, Dayton

THIRD PLACE: D20: A Bar With Characters, 2144 E Whipp Rd., Dayton

Best Art Gallery

WINNER: Dayton Art Institute 

456 Belmonte Park N, Dayton | FacebookWebsite

SECOND PLACE: Dayton Visual Arts Center (DVAC), 118 N. Jefferson St., Dayton

THIRD PLACE: K12 Gallery & TEJAS, 341 S Jefferson St., Dayton

Best Bowling Alley

WINNER: Capri Lanes

2727 S Dixie Dr., Dayton | Facebook

SECOND PLACE: Thunderbowl Lanes, 805 S Main St., Englewood

THIRD PLACE: Woodman Lanes, 3200 Woodman Dr., Kettering

Best Comedy Club

WINNER: Wiley’s Comedy Joint

101 Pine St, Dayton | FacebookWebsite

SECOND PLACE: Dayton Funny Bone, 88 Plum St., Dayton

THIRD PLACE: Black Box Improv Theater, 518 E. 3rd St., Dayton

Credit: MediaMoments.com

Credit: MediaMoments.com

Best Dance Group

WINNER: Celtic Academy of Irish Dance

85 Woodman Dr., Dayton | FacebookWebsite

SECOND PLACE: Gem City Ballet, 20 Commercial Way, Springboro

THIRD PLACE: Dayton Contemporary Dance Company (DCDC), 840 Germantown St., Dayton

Best Dayton Drag Queen

WINNER: Tina Hightower

SECOND PLACE: Jade Sexton

THIRD PLACE: Amaya Sexton

Best Hidden Gem

WINNER: Epic Dance Academy

88 Westpark Rd., Centerville | FacebookWebsite

SECOND PLACE: The Highland Stag, 75 N. Main St., Springboro

THIRD PLACE: KP's Kountry Primitives, 1490 N Fairfield Rd. Ste A, Beavercreek

Best Local Artist

WINNER: Chris Welker

SECOND PLACE: Mikee Huber

THIRD PLACE: MB Hopkins

Credit: Amelia Robinson

Credit: Amelia Robinson

Best Local Celebrity

WINNER: Rev Cool

SECOND PLACE: Dave Chappelle

THIRD PLACE: Cory D. D. Miller

Best Local Comedian

WINNER: Dave Chappelle

SECOND PLACE: Jessica Graue

THIRD PLACE: Dan Sebree

Best Local Theatre Group

WINNER: Dayton Playhouse

1301 E Siebenthaler Ave, Dayton | FacebookWebsite

SECOND PLACE: Dayton Theatre Guild, 430 Wayne Ave, Dayton

THIRD PLACE: The Human Race Theatre Company, 126 N Main St, Dayton

Best Museum

WINNER: Dayton Art Institute 

456 Belmonte Park N, Dayton | FacebookWebsite

SECOND PLACE: National Museum of the United States Air Force, 1100 Spaatz St, Dayton

THIRD PLACE: Boonshoft Museum of Discovery, 2600 Deweese Pkwy, Dayton

Best View of Dayton

WINNER: Woodland Cemetery & Arboretum

118 Woodland Ave, Dayton | FacebookWebsite

SECOND PLACE: Dayton Racquet Club, 40 N Main St., Dayton,

THIRD PLACE: Dayton Art Institute, 456 Belmonte Park N, Dayton

About the Author